2020 Japanese Super Formula Championship

The 2020 Japanese Super Formula Championship consisted of 7 rounds, held at 6 circuits across Japan.

2020 Races
RoundEventDateWinnerTeamLapsRace Time
1Twin Ring Motegi30 August 2020Ryo HirakawaITOCHU ENEX TEAM IMPUL3556:35.530
2Okayama27 September 2020Sho TsuboiJMS P.MU/CERUMO・INGING501:13:11.975
3Sportsland Sugo18 October 2020Nick CassidyVANTELIN TEAM TOM’S531:08:11.981
4Autopolis15 November 2020Tomoki NojiriTEAM MUGEN411:07:11.228
5Suzuka5 December 2020Naoki YamamotoDOCOMO TEAM DANDELION RACING281:03:27.718
6Suzuka6 December 2020Toshiki OyuTCS NAKAJIMA RACING301:02:59.044
7Fuji Speedway20 December 2020Sho TsuboiJMS P.MU/CERUMO・INGING4056:13.803
2020 Driver Standings
Pos.No.DriverTotalBest 5 Races Total
15Naoki Yamamoto6262
220Ryo Hirakawa6060
339Syo Tsuboi5050
41Nick Cassidy5750
516Tomoki Nojiri5147
665Toshiki Oyu4141
73Kenta Yamashita3534
86Nirei Fukuzumi3029
918Yuji Kunimoto2929
1038Hiroaki Ishiura2727
1136Kazuki Nakajima2525
1264Tadasuke Makino2020
134Sacha Fenestraz1919
1419Yuhi Sekiguchi1717
1550Nobuharu Matsushita1616
167Kamui Kobayashi88
1736Ritomo Miyata77
1815Ukyo Sasahara55
1914Kazuya Oshima55
2050Sergio Sette Camara33
3Sena Sakaguchi
7Yuichi Nakayama
12Tatiana Calderón
12Koudai Tsukakoshi
50Teppei Natori
50Mitsunori Takaboshi
51Charles Milesi
64Hiroki Otsu
2020 Team Standings
Pos.TeamTotalBest 5 Races TotalRd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3Rd. 4Rd. 5Rd. 6Rd. 7           
1VANTELIN TEAM TOM’S847713132072110
2JMS P.MU/CERUMO・INGING757233535920
3DOCOMO TEAM DANDELION RACING847268121720156
4ITOCHU ENEX TEAM IMPUL6969201415155
5TCS NAKAJIMA RACING5957241232315
6KONDO RACING49462656354
7TEAM MUGEN474241820464
8carrozzeria Team KCMG373746819
9Buzz Racing with B-MAX1616511
10ROOKIE Racing55122
ThreeBond Drago CORSE
2020 Fastest Laps
RoundEventDriverTeamTime
1Twin Ring MotegiKamui Kobayashicarrozzeria Team KCMG1:34.869
2OkayamaNick CassidyVANTELIN TEAM TOM’S1:15.237
3Sportsland SugoNick CassidyVANTELIN TEAM TOM’S1:06.350
4AutopolisNaoki YamamotoDOCOMO TEAM DANDELION RACING1:26.960
5SuzukaNaoki YamamotoDOCOMO TEAM DANDELION RACING1:37.850
6SuzukaNirei FukuzumiDOCOMO TEAM DANDELION RACING1:38.805
7Fuji SpeedwayNirei FukuzumiDOCOMO TEAM DANDELION RACING1:21.391