2019 FIA Formula 2 Championship

The 2019 FIA Formula 2 Championship consisted of 12 rounds and a total of 24 races. Nyck De Vries won the Drivers’ Championship and DAMS won the Teams’ Championship. 

2019 Races
RoundCircuitEvent TitleDateWinnerTeamLapsRace Time
1SakhirFeature Race30 March 2019Nicholas LatifiDAMS3259:19.517
1SakhirSprint Race31 March 2019Luca GhiottoUNI-Virtuosi2342:36.192
2BakuFeature Race27 April 2019Jack AitkenCampos Racing261:02:27.628
2BakuSprint Race28 April 2019Nicholas LatifiDAMS1948:43.284
3BarcelonaFeature Race11 May 2019Nicholas LatifiDAMS371:01:10.688
3BarcelonaSprint Race12 May 2019Nyck De VriesART Grand Prix2642:25.916
4Monte CarloFeature Race24 May 2019Nyck De VriesART Grand Prix411:30:56.153
4Monte CarloSprint Race25 May 2019Anthoine HubertBWT Arden3044:23.388
5Le CastelletFeature Race22 June 2019Nyck De VriesART Grand Prix301:15:35.425
5Le CastelletSprint Race23 June 2019Anthoine HubertBWT Arden2137:19.524
6SpielbergFeature Race29 June 2019Nobuharu MatsushitaCarlin4053:32.606
6SpielbergSprint Race30 June 2019Sérgio Sette CâmaraDAMS2838:45.691
7SilverstoneFeature Race13 July 2019Luca GhiottoUNI-Virtuosi2950:21.114
7SilverstoneSprint Race14 July 2019Jack AitkenCampos Racing2136:47.822
8BudapestFeature Race3 August 2019Nicholas LatifiDAMS371:02:40.675
8BudapestSprint Race4 August 2019Mick SchumacherPREMA Racing2843:59.841
9Spa-FrancorchampsFeature Race31 August 2019
9Spa-FrancorchampsSprint Race1 September 2019
10MonzaFeature Race7 September 2019Nobuharu MatsushitaCarlin3048:56.512
10MonzaSprint Race8 September 2019Jack AitkenCampos Racing2134:26.288
11SochiFeature Race28 September 2019Nyck De VriesART Grand Prix2854:12.087
11SochiSprint Race29 September 2019Luca GhiottoUNI-Virtuosi151:18:21.329
12Yas IslandFeature Race30 November 2019Sérgio Sette CâmaraDAMS311:02:17.011
12Yas IslandSprint Race1 December 2019Luca GhiottoUNI-Virtuosi2244:22.552
2019 Driver Standings
Pos.DriverDriver NationalityTeamPoints 
1Nyck De VriesNetherlandsART Grand Prix266
2Nicholas LatifiCanadaDAMS214
3Luca GhiottoItalyUNI-Virtuosi207
4Sérgio Sette CâmaraBrazilDAMS204
5Jack AitkenGreat BritainCampos Racing159
6Nobuharu MatsushitaJapanCarlin144
7Guanyu ZhouChinaUNI-Virtuosi140
8Louis DelétrazSwitzerlandCarlin92
9Jordan KingGreat BritainMP Motorsport79
10Anthoine HubertFranceBWT Arden77
11Callum IlottGreat BritainSauber Junior Team by Charouz74
12Mick SchumacherGermanyPREMA Racing53
13Juan Manuel CorreaUnited StatesSauber Junior Team by Charouz36
14Dorian BoccolacciFranceCampos Racing30
15Giuliano AlesiFranceTrident20
16Artem MarkelovRussiaMP Motorsport16
17Sean GelaelIndonesiaPREMA Racing15
18Nikita MazepinRussiaART Grand Prix11
19Ralph BoschungSwitzerlandTrident3
20Mahaveer RaghunathanIndiaMP Motorsport1
21Marino SatoJapanCampos Racing0
22Tatiana CalderónColombiaBWT Arden0
23Christian LundgaardDenmarkTrident0
24Arjun MainiIndiaCampos Racing0
25Matevos IsaakyanRussiaSauber Junior Team by Charouz0
26Patricio O'WardMexicoMP Motorsport0
27Ryan TveterUnited StatesTrident0
2019 Team Standings
Pos.TeamPoints
1DAMS418
2UNI-Virtuosi347
3ART Grand Prix277
4Carlin236
5Campos Racing189
6Sauber Junior Team by Charouz110
7MP Motorsport96
8BWT Arden77
9PREMA Racing68
10Trident23
2019 Fastest Laps
RoundCircuitEvent TitleDriverTeamTime
1SakhirFeature RaceGuanyu ZhouUNI-Virtuosi1:47.645
1SakhirSprint RaceNyck De VriesART Grand Prix1:47.145
2BakuFeature RaceNobuharu MatsushitaCarlin1:56.778
2BakuSprint RaceLuca GhiottoUNI-Virtuosi-
3BarcelonaFeature RaceJordan KingMP Motorsport1:32.266
3BarcelonaSprint RaceNicholas LatifiDAMS1:32.444
4Monte CarloFeature RaceNobuharu MatsushitaCarlin1:22.243
4Monte CarloSprint RaceSean GelaelPREMA Racing1:23.318
5Le CastelletFeature RaceNyck De VriesART Grand Prix1:44.584
5Le CastelletSprint RaceNobuharu MatsushitaCarlin1:44.702
6SpielbergFeature RaceSérgio Sette CâmaraDAMS1:18.209
6SpielbergSprint RaceNyck De VriesART Grand Prix1:18.159
7SilverstoneFeature RaceSérgio Sette CâmaraDAMS1:40.858
7SilverstoneSprint RaceJack AitkenCampos Racing1:39.993
8BudapestFeature RaceJordan KingMP Motorsport1:32.436
8BudapestSprint RaceNobuharu MatsushitaCarlin1:33.056
9Spa-FrancorchampsFeature Race
9Spa-FrancorchampsSprint Race
10MonzaFeature RaceMick SchumacherPREMA Racing-
10MonzaSprint RaceMick SchumacherPREMA Racing1:35.422
11SochiFeature RaceLuca GhiottoUNI-Virtuosi1:51.104
11SochiSprint RaceNicholas LatifiDAMS1:52.272
12Yas IslandFeature RaceGuanyu ZhouUNI-Virtuosi1:54.077
12Yas IslandSprint RaceNicholas LatifiDAMS1:55.526