2018 FIA Formula 2 Championship

The 2018 FIA Formula 2 Championship consisted of 12 rounds and a total of 24 races. George Russell won the Drivers’ Championship and Carlin won the Teams’ Championship. 

2018 Races
RoundCircuitEvent TitleDateWinnerTeamLapsRace Time
1SakhirFeature Race7 April 2018Lando NorrisCarlin3157:46.206
1SakhirSprint Race8 April 2018Artem MarkelovRUSSIAN TIME2342:42.161
2BakuFeature Race28 April 2018Alexander AlbonDAMS291:03:41.627
2BakuSprint Race29 April 2018George RussellART Grand Prix2141:32.101
3BarcelonaFeature Race12 May 2018George RussellART Grand Prix361:02:58.902
3BarcelonaSprint Race13 May 2018Jack AitkenART Grand Prix2645:21.511
4Monte CarloFeature Race25 May 2018Artem MarkelovRUSSIAN TIME421:02:03.286
4Monte CarloSprint Race26 May 2018Antonio FuocoCharouz Racing System3048:44.373
5Le CastelletFeature Race23 June 2018George RussellART Grand Prix3058:28.750
5Le CastelletSprint Race24 June 2018Nyck De VriesPERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing2138:28.325
6SpielbergFeature Race30 June 2018George RussellART Grand Prix4056:16.865
6SpielbergSprint Race1 July 2018Artem MarkelovRUSSIAN TIME2836:41.950
7SilverstoneFeature Race7 July 2018Alexander AlbonDAMS2952:04.519
7SilverstoneSprint Race8 July 2018Maximilian GüntherBWT Arden2137:09.802
8BudapestFeature Race28 July 2018Nyck De VriesPERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing341:00:16.996
8BudapestSprint Race29 July 2018Alexander AlbonDAMS2844:47.130
9Spa-FrancorchampsFeature Race25 August 2018Nyck De VriesPERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing2556:02.281
9Spa-FrancorchampsSprint Race26 August 2018Nicholas LatifiDAMS1837:13.659
10MonzaFeature Race1 September 2018Tadasuke MakinoRUSSIAN TIME3049:10.197
10MonzaSprint Race2 September 2018George RussellART Grand Prix2133:31.886
11SochiFeature Race29 September 2018Alexander AlbonDAMS2854:12.383
11SochiSprint Race30 September 2018George RussellART Grand Prix2144:46.259
12Yas IslandFeature Race24 November 2018George RussellART Grand Prix291:03:33.863
12Yas IslandSprint Race25 November 2018Antonio FuocoCharouz Racing System2142:48.729
2018 Driver Standings
Pos.DriverDriver NationalityTeamPoints 
1George RussellGreat BritainART Grand Prix287
2Lando NorrisGreat BritainCarlin219
3Alexander AlbonThailandDAMS212
4Nyck De VriesNetherlandsPERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing202
5Artem MarkelovRussiaRUSSIAN TIME186
6Sérgio Sette CâmaraBrazilCarlin164
7Antonio FuocoItalyCharouz Racing System141
8Luca GhiottoItalyCampos Vexatec Racing111
9Nicholas LatifiCanadaDAMS91
10Louis DelétrazSwitzerlandCharouz Racing System74
11Jack AitkenGreat BritainART Grand Prix63
12Roberto MerhiSpainMP Motorsport, Campos Vexatec Racing61
13Tadasuke MakinoJapanRUSSIAN TIME48
14Maximilian GüntherGermanyBWT Arden41
15Sean GelaelIndonesiaPERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing29
16Arjun MainiIndiaTrident24
17Nirei FukuzumiJapanBWT Arden17
18Ralph BoschungSwitzerlandMP Motorsport17
19Santino FerrucciUnited StatesTrident7
20Alessio LorandiItalyTrident6
21Dorian BoccolacciFranceMP Motorsport3
22Roy NissanyIsraelCampos Vexatec Racing1
23Dan TicktumGreat BritainBWT Arden0
24Niko KariFinlandMP Motorsport0
2018 Team Standings
Pos.TeamPoints
1Carlin383
2ART Grand Prix350
3DAMS303
4RUSSIAN TIME234
5PERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing231
6Charouz Racing System215
7Campos Vexatec Racing132
8MP Motorsport61
9BWT Arden58
10Trident37
2018 Fastest Laps
RoundCircuitEvent TitleDriverTeamTime
1SakhirFeature RaceLando NorrisCarlin1:48.072
1SakhirSprint RaceNyck De VriesPERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing1:47.711
2BakuFeature RaceGeorge RussellART Grand Prix1:56.385
2BakuSprint RaceJack AitkenART Grand Prix1:56.774
3BarcelonaFeature RaceNicholas LatifiDAMS1:30.039
3BarcelonaSprint RaceGeorge RussellART Grand Prix1:30.987
4Monte CarloFeature RaceMaximilian GüntherBWT Arden1:22.472
4Monte CarloSprint RaceNicholas LatifiDAMS1:22.906
5Le CastelletFeature RaceNyck De VriesPERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing1:47.085
5Le CastelletSprint RaceRalph BoschungMP Motorsport1:47.827
6SpielbergFeature RaceArtem MarkelovRUSSIAN TIME1:17.062
6SpielbergSprint RaceArtem MarkelovRUSSIAN TIME1:17.365
7SilverstoneFeature RaceGeorge RussellART Grand Prix1:44.448
7SilverstoneSprint RaceSérgio Sette CâmaraCarlin1:43.318
8BudapestFeature RaceRalph BoschungMP Motorsport1:32.473
8BudapestSprint RaceAntonio FuocoCharouz Racing System1:31.889
9Spa-FrancorchampsFeature RaceNyck De VriesPERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing2:00.632
9Spa-FrancorchampsSprint RaceNicholas LatifiDAMS2:01.484
10MonzaFeature RaceSérgio Sette CâmaraCarlin1:35.296
10MonzaSprint RaceSérgio Sette CâmaraCarlin1:34.896
11SochiFeature RaceNyck De VriesPERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing1:51.929
11SochiSprint RaceGeorge RussellART Grand Prix1:50.501
12Yas IslandFeature RaceLuca GhiottoCampos Vexatec Racing1:53.194
12Yas IslandSprint RaceGeorge RussellART Grand Prix1:57.590