1996 Indy Racing League

The 1996 Indy Racing League consisted of 3 races, held at 3 circuits across the United States of America. Buzz Calkins won the Drivers’ Championship.

1996 Races
RoundDateEventCircuitTrack TypeWinnerCar/EngineAvg. Speed
127 January 1996Indy 200 at Walt Disney WorldWalt Disney World SpeedwayOvalBuzz CalkinsReynard/Ford128.325
224 March 1996Dura Lube 200Phoenix RacewayOvalArie LuyendykReynard/Ford117.386
326 May 199680th Indianapolis 500Indianapolis Motor SpeedwayOvalBuddy LazierReynard/Ford130.934
1996 Driver Standings
Pos.DriverWDWPHXINDPoints
1Buzz Calkins1058754246
2Scott Sharp729975246
3Robbie Buhl966678240
4Roberto Guerrero905790237
5Richie Hearn489396237
6Mike Groff879645228
7Arie Luyendyk6310557225
8Tony Stewart997233204
9Davey Hamilton695469192
10Johnny O'Connell849018192
11Michele Alboreto938115189
12Lyn St. James814263186
13Stephan Gregoire578424165
14Buddy Lazier540105159
15John Paul Jr.786312153
16Eddie Cheever Jr.75072147
17Johnny Parsons516921141
18Scott Brayton60510111
19Dave Kudrave3050080
20Jim Guthrie0403474
21Michel Jourdain Jr.0304474
22Fermin Velez0322860
23Eliseo Salazar005858
24Johnny Unser052456
25Stan Wattles440044
26Davey Jones003333
27Paul Durant026632
28Alessandro Zampedri003131
29Danny Ongais002828
30Hideshi Matsuda002727
31Racin Gardner002020
32Scott Harrington002020
33Mark Dismore001616
34Joe Gosek001313
35Brad Murphey001212
36Marco Greco0099