1996-97 Indy Racing League

The 1997 Indy Racing League consisted of 10 races, held at 8 circuits across the United States of America. Tony Stewart won the Drivers’ Championship.

1997 Races
RoundDateEventCircuitTrack TypeWinnerCar/EngineAvg. Speed
118 August 1996True Value 200New Hampshire Motor SpeedwayOvalScott SharpLola/Ford130.934
215 September 1996Las Vegas 500KLas Vegas Motor SpeedwayOvalRichie HearnReynard/Ford115.171
325 January 1997Indy 200 at Walt Disney WorldWalt Disney World SpeedwayOvalEddie Cheever Jr.G-Force/Oldsmobile133.995
423 March 1997Phoenix 200Phoenix RacewayOvalJim GuthrieDallara/Oldsmobile89.19
527 May 199781st Indianapolis 500Indianapolis Motor SpeedwayOvalArie LuyendykG-Force/Oldsmobile145.827
67 June 1997True Value 500Texas Motor SpeedwayOvalArie LuyendykG-Force/Oldsmobile133.903
729 June 1997Samsonite 200Pikes Peak International RacewayOvalTony StewartG-Force/Oldsmobile100.128
826 July 1997Visionaire 500KCharlotte Motor SpeedwayOvalBuddy LazierDallara/Oldsmobile162.096
917 August 1997Pennzoil 200New Hampshire Motor SpeedwayOvalRobbie BuhlG-Force/Oldsmobile118.829
1011 October 1997Las Vegas 500KLas Vegas Motor SpeedwayOvalEliseo SalazarDallara/Oldsmobile142.757
1997 Driver Standings
Pos.DriverNHLASWDWPHXINDTEXPIKCHANHLASPoints
1Tony Stewart24142836313336312124278
2Davey Hamilton30242832293232191828272
3Eddie Cheever Jr.20103523122931292714230
4Marco Greco2826273119922261725230
5Scott Goodyear003218333128321933226
6Arie Luyendyk22172313373520143210223
7Roberto Guerrero2931182882217182921221
8Buddy Lazier1611301431182735234209
9Eliseo Salazar262800112823253136208
10Buzz Calkins332924272416300147204
11Stephan Gregoire27916304033272026192
12Jim Guthrie122229359140231131186
13Robbie Buhl13270172719003532170
14Mike Groff3132332923002100169
15John Paul Jr.25201726000242823163
16Affonso Giaffone02502231526311720159
17Mark Dismore15180072424162430158
18Billy Boat0000283316332714151
19Kenny Brack0002421721303015139
20Robbie Groff0000262025222517135
21Vincenzo Sospiri0000182629153313134
22Scott Sharp351931190015000119
23Jack Miller00201515111912166114
24Johnny Unser0130017251402216107
25Tyce Carlson24120016210001184
26Fermin Velez0026212510000082
27Jimmy Kite0000001520122976
28Sam Schmidt0002511201713876
29Greg Ray0000102718130573
30Jeff Ward001903200001869
31Stan Wattles191700000002763
32Billy Roe000201300002255
33Jeret Schroeder00211600000037
34Robby Gordon0210060000027
35Alessandro Zampedri0000123000024
36Paul Durant0000140000923
37Danny Ongais0022000000022
38Lyn St. James0000220000022
39Steve Kinser0000210000021
40Dennis Vitolo0000200000020
41Mike Shank0000000001919
42Allen May0000013000013
43Claude Bourbonnais00005000005