2000 Indy Racing League

The 2000 Indy Racing League consisted of 9 races, held at 8 circuits across the United States of America. Buddy Lazier won the Drivers’ Championship.

2000 Races
RoundDateEventCircuitTrack TypeWinnerCar/EngineAvg. Speed
129 January 2000Delphi Indy 200Walt Disney World SpeedwayOvalRobbie BuhlG-Force/Oldsmobile102.292
219 March 2000MCI WorldCom Indy 200Phoenix RacewayOvalBuddy LazierRiley & Scott/Oldsmobile111.957
322 April 2000Vegas Indy 300Las Vegas Motor SpeedwayOvalAl Unser Jr.G-Force/Oldsmobile136.691
428 May 200084th Indianapolis 500Indianapolis Motor SpeedwayOvalJuan Pablo MontoyaG-Force/Oldsmobile-
511 June 2000Casino Magic 500Texas Motor SpeedwayOvalScott SharpDallara/Oldsmobile-
618 June 2000Radisson Indy 200Pikes Peak International RacewayOvalEddie Cheever Jr.Dallara/Infiniti-
715 July 2000Midas 500 ClassicAtlanta Motor SpeedwayOvalGreg RayDallara/Oldsmobile-
827 August 2000Belterra Resort Indy 300Kentucky SpeedwayOvalBuddy LazierDallara/Oldsmobile164.601
915 October 2000Excite 500Texas Motor SpeedwayOvalScott GoodyearDallara/Oldsmobile175.276
2000 Driver Standings
Pos.DriverWDWPHXLASINDTEXPIKATLKENTEXPoints
1Buddy Lazier4050840264405032290
2Scott Goodyear324018223014194552272
3Eddie Cheever Jr.35201930225093240257
4Eliseo Salazar30321236132822730210
5Donnie Beechler2835418830312028202
6Mark Dismore141645192833121916202
7Scott Sharp1533420503714617196
8Robbie Buhl5226304129281712190
9Al Unser Jr.522501372035315188
10Jeff Ward26199321115112825176
11Robby McGehee206289401732166174
12Greg Ray1314244151355277172
13Stephan Gregoire12242241924263010171
14Billy Boat2228260712241235166
15Buzz Calkins247512321871822145
16Airton Dare198165204051118142
17Jeret Schroeder111832169266414136
18Tyce Carlson171524017191787124
19Sarah Fisher017131185163519124
20Jaques Lazier702017162201020112
21Sam Hornish Jr.101335610110223110
22Shigeaki Hattori00002413222426109
23Davey Hamilton412101061615141198
24Jimmy Kite041411461813979
25Juan Pablo Montoya000540000054
26Doug Didero1651103800043
27Ronnie Johncox0161700000033
28J.J. Yeley0000001315533
29Robby Gordon000280000028
30Jason Leffler0015130000028
31Niclas Jonsson189000000027
32Jimmy Vasser000260000026
33Stevie Reeves00000089825
34Robby Unser60004900019
35Scott Harrington007000100017
36Zak Morioka000000001515
37Raul Boesel000140000014
38Steve Knapp000110000011
39Bobby Regester010000000010
40John Hollansworth Jr.9000000009
41Jon Herb8000000008
42Johnny Unser0008000008
43Roberto Guerrero0000000707
44Stan Wattles0007000007
45Jack Miller0060000006
46Billy Roe0000500005
47Richie Hearn0003000003
48Andy Hillenburg0002000002
49Lyn St. James0001000001