1999 Indy Racing League

The 1999 Indy Racing League consisted of 10 races, held at 8 circuits across the United States of America. Greg Ray won the Drivers’ Championship.

1999 Races
RoundDateEventCircuitTrack TypeWinnerCar/EngineAvg. Speed
124 January 1999Delphi Indy 200Walt Disney World SpeedwayOvalEddie Cheever Jr.Dallara/Oldsmobile-
228 March 1999MCI WorldCom Indy 200Phoenix RacewayOvalScott GoodyearG-Force/Oldsmobile102.856
330 May 199983rd Indianapolis 500Indianapolis Motor SpeedwayOvalKenny BrackDallara/Oldsmobile153.176
412 June 1999Longhorn 500Texas Motor SpeedwayOvalScott GoodyearG-Force/Oldsmobile151.177
527 June 1999Radisson 200Pikes Peak International RacewayOvalGreg RayDallara/Infiniti134.111
617 July 1999Kobalt Mechanics Tools 500Atlanta Motor SpeedwayOvalScott SharpDallara/Oldsmobile141.546
71 August 1999MBNA Mid-Atlantic 200Dover International SpeedwayOvalGreg RayDallara/Oldsmobile114.258
829 August 1999Colorado Indy 200Pikes Peak International RacewayOvalGreg RayDallara/Oldsmobile135.45
926 September 1999Vegas.com 500Las Vegas Motor SpeedwayOvalSam SchmidtG-Force/Oldsmobile124.936
1017 October 1999Mall.com 500Texas Motor SpeedwayOvalMark DismoreDallara/Oldsmobile135.246
1999 Driver Standings
Pos.DriverWDWPHXINDTEXPIKATLDOVPIKLASTEXPoints
1Greg Ray111211425595155938293
2Kenny Brack865217263535204314256
3Mark Dismore28281427101320361252240
4Davey Hamilton243192635267401740237
5Sam Schmidt3221354093032538233
6Buddy Lazier2012261630940321920224
7Eddie Cheever Jr.5013121432289191332222
8Scott Sharp372422224501083211220
9Scott Goodyear40533501816139510217
10Robby Unser1542428284018221416209
11Jeff Ward35404012224177209206
12Billy Boat22323666233217822204
13Buzz Calkins13161122163024153024201
14Scott Harrington53004111528281628165
15Stephan Gregoire142003219616162415162
16Robby McGehee00301151622262818156
17John Hollansworth Jr.11151710161111141130146
18Jaques Lazier0208201826182626144
19Tyce Carlson187161071019132217139
20Eliseo Salazar010130103212111813137
21Donnie Beechler41911382420101219130
22Robbie Buhl10352800000356114
23Raul Boesel31111871219000098
24Jimmy Kite0065152214240086
25Steve Knapp265418133000069
26Ronnie Johncox000190510615459
27Johnny Unser001151717007057
28John Paul Jr.19800000001239
29Roberto Moreno02810000000038
30Roberto Guerrero17145000000036
31Robby Gordon0032000000032
32Andy Michner12170000000029
33Tony Stewart0022000000022
34Hideshi Matsuda0020000000020
35Stan Wattles6013000000019
36Marco Greco0180000000018
37Brian Tyler1600000000016
38Jeret Schroeder0015000000015
39Jack Miller0010012000013
40Bobby Regester0000000120012
41Arie Luyendyk0011000000011
42Doug Didero0000000001010
43Niclas Jonsson00000000639
44Wim Eyckmans00700000007
45Gualter Salles70000000007
46Sarah Fisher00000000055
47Willy T. Ribbs00000000404
48Jason Leffler20000000002