1998 Indy Racing League

The 1998 Indy Racing League consisted of 11 races, held at 10 circuits across the United States of America. Kenny Bräck won the Drivers’ Championship.

1998 Races
RoundDateEventCircuitTrack TypeWinnerCar/EngineAvg. Speed
124 January 1998Indy 200Walt Disney World SpeedwayOvalTony StewartG-Force/Oldsmobile95.14
222 March 1998Dura Lube 200Phoenix RacewayOvalScott SharpDallara/Oldsmobile102.856
324 May 199882nd Indianapolis 500Indianapolis Motor SpeedwayOvalEddie Cheever Jr.Dallara/Oldsmobile145.155
46 June 1998True Value 500Texas Motor SpeedwayOvalBilly BoatDallara/Oldsmobile145.388
528 June 1998New England 200New Hampshire Motor SpeedwayOvalTony StewartDallara/Oldsmobile113.861
619 July 1998Pep Boys 400KDover International SpeedwayOvalScott SharpDallara/Oldsmobile99.318
725 July 1998Visionaire 500KCharlotte Motor SpeedwayOvalKenny BrackDallara/Oldsmobile158.408
816 August 1998Radisson 200Pikes Peak International RacewayOvalKenny BrackDallara/Oldsmobile135.515
929 August 1998Atlanta 500 ClassicAtlanta Motor SpeedwayOvalKenny BrackDallara/Oldsmobile140.026
1020 September 1998Lone Star 500Texas Motor SpeedwayOvalJohn Paul Jr.G-Force/Oldsmobile131.031
1111 October 1998Las Vegas 500KLas Vegas Motor SpeedwayOvalArie LuyendykG-Force/Oldsmobile135.338
1998 Driver Standings
Pos.DriverWDWPHXINDTEXNHDOVCHAPIKATLTEXLASPoints
1Kenny Brack1716293512205350503020332
2Davey Hamilton354322632342630402211292
3Tony Stewart524311952271221301418289
4Scott Sharp284314303552121913818272
5Buddy Lazier152401927401726132835262
6Jeff Ward403317131011401430359252
7Scott Goodyear1328632402835123488244
8Arie Luyendyk2461017302232824252227
9Eddie Cheever Jr.6205242214102435530222
10Marco Greco310162417353028171425219
11John Paul Jr.2011261449281575032216
12Stephan Gregoire3232135630243210413201
13Billy Boat937105412002521197194
14Sam Schmidt22264121813161715340186
15Mark Dismore30143924131511262015180
16Robby Unser0030221919018144014176
17Robbie Buhl1018129200025192626174
18Brian Tyler1113001618141491728140
19Buzz Calkins162220151500621919134
20Raul Boesel1224112111665201312132
21Greg Ray5191440015150695128
22Steve Knapp00350017016161222118
23Jack Miller709814102273182100
24Andy Michner002400018132215092
25Stan Wattles80220130004241788
26Roberto Guerrero4386000911321083
27Tyce Carlson19170180019000073
28Donnie Beechler00131001120811771
29Eliseo Salazar187072800000060
30Mike Groff2615150000000056
31Jimmy Kite1412190007000052
32J.J. Yeley052211700050050
33Jim Guthrie00100268000641
34Jack Hewitt00180500000023
35Stevie Reeves00000020000020
36David Steele0800000006317
37Billy Roe00110000000011
38Paul Durant090000000009
39Scott Harrington000008000008
40Johnny Unser005000000005
41Robbie Groff200000000002